Privacy and Cookies Policy

PRIVACY AND COOKIES POLICY

The following privacy and cookies policy sets out how we use data relating to you and applies to all use of your personal information by Building Safety Register, a trading style of Continuity Partner Ltd, a company registered in England and Wales under company number 09048129 and with a registered office at 71-75 Shelton Street, London WC2H 9JQ (“we”, “us” or “our”).

This privacy and cookies policy (together with the documents referred to in it) (this ‘Policy’) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us through our website www.buildingsafetyregister.org, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

We may update this Policy from time to time in accordance with clause 15 below. Date of Last Revision: 17th June 2020.

This Policy does not apply to practices of companies that we do not own or control, or to individuals that we do not employ or manage.

We will only collect and process information about you in accordance with this Policy. 

If you have any concerns over privacy, or this Policy, please contact us at help@guildingsafetyregister.org.

  1. ABOUT THE SERVICE AND THIS PRIVACY/COOKIES POLICY
    1. Our website provides details about our digital building safety logbook service.
  2. DATA PROTECTION
    1. References in this Policy to:
    2. Data Protection Law” means the Data Protection Act 2018, and all other applicable privacy and data protection laws and regulations, as well as any guidance and/or codes of practice issued from time to time by the Information Commissioner; and
    3. Personal Data“, “Data Controller” and “Data Processor” and “processing” shall have the meanings given under applicable Data Protection Law.
    4. We will only use information collected about you in accordance with applicable Data Protection Law.
    5. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 2018, the data controller is Continuity Partner Ltd, a company registered in England and Wales under company number 09048129 and with our registered office at 71-75 Shelton Street, London WC2H 9JQ, and therefore we are responsible for, and control the processing of, your Personal Data in accordance with Data Protection Law. Personal Data has a legal definition but, in brief, it refers to information from which a living person can be identified. Such information must be protected in accordance with Data Protection Law.
  3. DATA WE MAY COLLECT
    1. We may ask you for, or you may submit, certain personal and non-personal information and data to us through the website and we may also automatically collect information about your use when you use the website (the “Information”). This includes:

      1. your name;
      2. the name and postcode of your building;
      3. your email address;
      4. your telephone number;
      5. your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address;
      6. your device name (whether laptop, mobile phone, tablet and/or any other hardware);
      7. any other content you submit to us via the Service (collectively, “Your Content”), such as comments and marketing preferences and other information concerning your use of the website; and
      8. any other information, including personal information and data, from third parties and sources other than the Service, such as advertisers or social media networks for which you have approved our access to information.
    2. We may monitor your use of the website, including your browsing and log data, through ‘cookies’ and similar tracking technologies, including Google advertising cookies and other technical means that we may employ to recognise your device when you access the website. We may also monitor traffic, location and other data and information about users of the website. Such data and information, to the extent that you are individually identifiable from it, shall constitute Information as defined above. However, generally information which we automatically collect from you will be anonymous, aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually from such information. See clause 11 below for further information on our use of cookies.
  4. LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING YOUR INFORMATION
    1. Under Data Protection Law, we may only process your Information if we have a “legal basis” (i.e. a legally permitted reason) for doing so. For the purposes of this Policy, our legal basis for processing your Information is:

      1. your consent (for which see clause 5 below); or
      2. subject to your rights set out in clause 7 below, the legitimate interest of providing the Services, which requires the processing of your Information.
  5. YOUR CONSENT
    1. You will be required to give consent to the processing of your Information as set out in this Policy.
    2. If you do not consent to such processing you should not submit any Information through the website.
    3. If you have previously given consent you may freely withdraw such consent at any time. You can do this by notifying us in writing.
    4. If you withdraw your consent, and if we do not have another legal basis for processing your information (see clause 4 above), then we will stop processing your Information. If we do have another legal basis for processing your information then we may continue to do so subject to your legal rights (for which see clause 8 below).
    5. Please note that if we need to process your Information in order to operate the website and/or provide our services, and you object or do not consent to us processing your Information, the website and/or those services may not be available to you.
  6. USES OF DATA
    1. All Information we hold will be kept securely in accordance with an internal security policy. We may process Information held about you for the following purposes:

      1. name, building name, and email address: to register your interest in “Building Safety Register’s” services;
      2. email address: to contact you with news, to offer you additional services, or to provide you with updates to the website and products or services; and
      3. phone number: to contact you about matters requiring your urgent attention, to verify your identity or to provide other services with your consent (such as text message notifications).
    2. Information submitted to us via the website may also be used to:
      1. enable our compliance with applicable laws and regulations;
      2. enable your use of the website;
      3. provide you with up to date, efficient and reliable services;
      4. monitor the use of the website; and
      5. generally run and improve the website.
    3. Google Analytics and advertising cookies and anonymous identifiers may be used to conduct analytics on your access to the website, including by recording and analysing user behaviour, location, audience, demographic and interest data. This information may be used in order to enable marketing to you and/or may be shared with Google in accordance with clause 13 below.
    4. We might collect sensitive information about you but we will never collect sensitive information about you without your explicit consent.
  7. YOUR RIGHTS
    1. If you are an individual, this section sets out your legal rights in respect of any of your Personal Data that we are holding and/or processing. If you wish to exercise any of your legal rights you should put your request in writing to us giving us enough information to identify you and respond to your request.
    2. You have the right to request information about Personal Data that we may hold and/or process about you, including: whether or not we are holding and/or processing your Personal Data; the extent of the Personal Data we are holding; and the purposes and extent of the processing.
    3. You have the right to have any inaccurate information we hold about you be corrected and/or updated. If any of the Information that you have provided changes, or if you become aware of any inaccuracies in such Information, please let us know in writing giving us enough information to deal with the change or correction.
    4. You have the right in certain circumstances to request that we delete all Personal Data we hold about you (the ‘right of erasure’). Please note that this right of erasure is not available in all circumstances, for example where we need to retain the Personal Data for legal compliance purposes. If this is the case we will let you know.
    5. You have the right in certain circumstances to request that we restrict the processing of your Personal Data, for example where the Personal Data is inaccurate or where you have objected to the processing.
    6. You have the right to request a copy of the Personal Data we hold about you and to have it provided in a structured format suitable for you to be able to transfer it to a different data controller (the ‘right to data portability’). Please note that the right to data portability is only available in some circumstances. If you request the right to data portability and it is not available to you we will let you know.
    7. You have the right to object to direct marketing under clause 12 below.
  8. COMPLAINTS
    1. If you have any concerns about how we collect or process your Information then you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, which for the UK is the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”). Complaints can be submitted to the ICO through the ICO helpline by calling 0303 123 1113. Further information about reporting concerns to the ICO is available at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.
    2. We use reasonable efforts to protect your personal data. However, the Internet is an insecure medium and any transmission of personal data to us via our website is at your own risk. Once we have received your Information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.
    3. When you get in contact with us (for example by email or via instant message) we will keep records of what is communicated. This is to ensure we have a record of our discussion for future reference and so we can improve the website.
    4. We may anonymise information about you (so that you cannot be identified from it by third parties) and provide that anonymised information to third parties for the purposes of marketing analysis or to market the website.
  9. OVERSEAS TRANSFERS
    1. From time to time we may need to transfer your Information to countries outside the European Economic Area, which comprises the EU member states plus Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein (“EEA”).
    2. Such countries may not have similar protections in place regarding protection and use of your data as those set out in this Policy. Therefore, if we do transfer your Information to countries outside the EEA we will take reasonable steps in accordance with Data Protection Law to ensure adequate protections are in place to ensure the security of your Information.
    3. By submitting your Information to us in accordance with this Policy you consent to these transfers for the purposes specified in this Policy.
  10. INFORMATION ABOUT OTHER INDIVIDUALS If you give us information on behalf of a third party, you confirm that the third party has appointed you to act on his/her/their behalf and has agreed that you can: give consent on his/her/their behalf to the processing of his/her/their Information; receive on his/her/their behalf any data protection notices; and give consent to the transfer of his/her/their Information abroad (if applicable).
  11. COOKIES, BEACONS AND TRACKING Our website uses ‘cookies’ and similar technologies. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer and mobile device by software that you install. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. Cookies may also be stored in your internet browser by or on behalf of third parties, such as Google or providers of advertising services. We use cookies/beacons in order to:

    1. learn about how the website is being used and which types of individuals are using it;
    2. record which other websites and/or platforms have referred users to the website;
    3. optimise and improve the website;
    4. make it easier for you to fill in forms via the website;
    5. enable the website to remember your preferences; and
    6. provide you with relevant advertising in accordance with clause 12.
    7. We use analytics to collect and store anonymous statistical data about our users’ use of the website. Some of the cookies we use are essential for parts of the website to operate and have already been set. You may delete and block all cookies, but parts of the website may not work properly.
    8. We may also collect information about your computer, mobile phone (or other portable or static device used to access the website) and your visit to the website, including where available your IP address, operating system, login, device name, screen name and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate, anonymised  information to our partners and if necessary our advertisers.
    9. We may use other technologies such as pixel tags, clear GIFs and web beacons on the website.
    10. For more information about cookies, please visit allaboutcookies.org. If you do not wish for us to use cookies when you use the website, please adjust your Internet browser settings to decline cookies (your computer’s help file should tell you how to do this). If you choose to decline cookies, some parts of the website may not work properly. By using the website, you agree to our use of cookies as described above.
    11. If you want to learn about how to opt out of Google’s use of cookies, please visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout, or amend your Google Ads Settings (www.google.com/settings/ads). The Google Analytics terms of service can be accessed here: www.google.co.uk/analytics/terms/us.html.
  12. MARKETING AND EMAIL COMMUNICATIONS If you have given permission, we may send you marketing emails about products or services which are similar to or related to those available via our website, or contact you by email with information about updates to the website. We will inform you (before collecting your data) and seek your permission if we intend to use your data for such purposes. If you prefer not to receive any direct marketing communications from us, or you no longer wish to receive them, you can opt out at any time (see below).  We will not send you any other marketing emails or pass your information onto third parties for marketing purposes unless you give your consent to us doing so, or you have given such consent already and have not later opted out (see below). You have the right at any time to ask us, or any third party, to stop processing your information for direct marketing purposes. If you wish to exercise this right, you should contact us by sending an email to help@guildingsafetyregister.org, or contact the relevant third party using their given contact details, giving us or them enough information to identify you and deal with your request. Alternatively you can follow the unsubscribe instructions in emails you receive from us or them.
  13. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION We may disclose personal information about you:
    1. to other companies within our group of companies (which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006);
    2. to our business partners, service providers or third-party contractors to enable them to undertake services for us and/or on our behalf (and we will ensure they have appropriate measures in place to protect your Information); or
    3. if we buy or sell any businesses or assets, in which case your Information may be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective sellers or purchasers and their advisers and will be passed on to the new owners of the business or assets in accordance with such purchase or sale; or
    4. with a view to preventing fraud or reducing credit risk; or
    5. if we are obliged to do so to comply with law, regulations or a court order; or if it is necessary to enforce any other agreements to which we are a party; or if it is necessary to protect our rights, property or the safety of our customers or users.
    6. If we share your personal information with other companies or entities as above, those companies or entities may contact you by email and they may be based inside or outside of the EEA.
  14. DATA RETENTION We will only hold data about you for as long as necessary for the purposes set out in clause 6, bearing in mind the purpose for which that data was collected.
  15. CHANGES TO THIS POLICY We keep this Policy under regular review and may change it from time to time. If we change this Policy we will post the changes on this page, and place notices on other pages of the Service as applicable, so that you may be aware of the Information we collect and how we use it at all times. You are responsible for ensuring that you are aware of the most recent version of this Policy as it will apply each time you access the Service.
  16. GENERAL
    1. If you follow a link from the website to any third party websites you should be aware that those websites may have their own privacy policies. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for those websites. Please check the policies of any third party websites before submitting any personal data to those websites.
    2. All questions, comments or enquiries should be directed to us. We will try to respond to you within 2 business days.

CONTACT US

BUILDING SAFETY REGISTER

help@guildingsafetyregister.org